Skip to main content

BEST Results

Give a group of high school and middle school students an assortment of parts and pieces, a challenge to design and build a functioning robot in six weeks and you get BEST!

Each year, many teams accept the challenge and design some incredible robots. Here are the results of all that hard work.

 

2019 Results

Best Award

PlaceTeam
1427 - Webster Area
2410 - Northwestern
3422 - Miller

Robot Competition

PlaceTeam 
1407 - Mitchell Christian
2427 - Webster Area
3422 - Miller
4413 - Jackson County Central

Individual categories of the Best Award 

CategoryTeam
Project Engineering Notebook407 - Mitchell Christian
Marketing Presentation410 - Northwestern
Team Exhibit and Interview422 - Miller
Spirit and Sportsmanship417 - Baltic

Other Awards

AwardTeam
Most Robust Robot427 - Webster Area
Founders Award for Creative Design420 - Breckenridge

Denver BEST Regional Advancement

OrderDenver BEST Regional AdvancementTeam #Name
1#1 BEST, #2 Game427Webster Area
2#1 Game407Mitchell Christian
3#2 BEST410Northwestern
4#3 BEST, #3 Game422Miller

Overall BEST Placement
Best Award (For teams competing in all 5 categories.)

Place Team # Name
1427Webster
2410Northwestern
3422Miller
4407Mitchell Christian
5413Jackson County
6417Baltic
7425Arlington
8424Canistota
9414Viborg-Hurley
10415Northern Cass
11405Sunshine Bible Academy
12418Beresford
13406Mobridge-Pollock
14412Watertown
15426Freeman

Seeding Rounds Placement
Seeding Game Placement (Used for BEST Award scoring.) 

Game PlaceTeam #Team Name
1407Mitchell Christian
2422Miller
3427Webster Area
4420Breckenridge
5426Freeman
6413Jackson County Central
7414Viborg-Hurley
8405Sunshine Bible Academy
9418Beresford
10410Northwestern
11406Mobridge-Pollock
12417Baltic
13425Arlington
14415Northern Cass
15412Watertown
16424Canistota
17421Bridgewater-Emery
2018 Results

Best Award

Place

Team

1

407 – Mitchell Christian

2

413 – Jackson County Central

3

417 – Baltic

Robot Competition 

Place

Team

1

417 – Baltic

2

422 – Miller Jr./Sr.

3

407 – Mitchell Christian

4

426 – Freeman

Individual categories of the BEST Award 

CategoryWinner

Project Engineering Notebook

407 – Mitchell Christian

Marketing Presentation

422 – Miller Jr./Sr.

Team Exhibit and Interview

413 - Jackson County Central

Spirit and Sportsmanship

412 – Watertown

Other Awards

CategoryWinner

Most Robust Robot

426 – Freeman

Founders Award for Creative Design

407 – Mitchell Christian

Order

Rocky Mountain BEST
Regional Advancement

Team

#

Name

1

#1 BEST, #3 Game

407

Mitchell Christian

2

#1 Game, #3 BEST

417

Baltic

3

#2 BEST

413

Jackson County Central

4

#2 Game, #4 BEST

422

Miller Jr./Sr. HS

5

#5 BEST

412

Watertown

6

#4 Game

426

Freeman

7

#6 BEST

425

Arlington

Winners move on to Denver BEST Regional in Denver, CO. The competition will be Saturday, December 8 and Sunday, December 9 at Auraria Campus (hosted by Metropolitan State University of Denver). 7 teams from Jackrabbit BEST will advance to regional competition.

2018 DENVER BEST RESULTS:

Rank Reg.Team NameHubNotebooks (30 pts.)Presentations (25 pts.)Spirit and Sportsmanship (10 pts.)Team Exhibit and Interviews
 (20 pts.)
Game PlacementPoints (15 pts.)TOTAL (100 pts.)
 
1 902Grotberg AcademyBison26.420.89.219.711591.1
2 1914Ralston Valley High SchoolFront Range26.121.77.116.531586.2
3 1916STEM HS Highlands RanchFront Range27.821.47.918.217984.3
4 905Breckenridge Public SchoolBison22.218.87.717.741581.4
5 407Mitchell Christian SchoolJackrabbit24.821.96.118.214980.0
6 1911Liberty High SchoolFront Range24.317.37.217.8111278.5
7 913Northern Cass SchoolBison24.121.36.317.816978.4
8 904Killdeer High SchoolBison24.915.57.417.1101276.8
9 413Jackson County Central High SchoolJackrabbit24.815.06.915.261576.8
10 1308DSST Byers Rocky Mountain25.616.16.513.421576.5
11 417Baltic School DistrictJackrabbit24.717.05.517.071276.1
12 1910Legend High SchoolFront Range25.622.44.916.824675.7
13 911St. Joseph’s SchoolBison19.320.56.416.491274.6
14 1322Skyline High SchoolRocky Mountain25.018.86.614.415973.7
15 1901Academy ACLFront Range22.020.27.216.925369.2
16 422Miller Jr./Sr. High SchoolJackrabbit21.715.56.816.318969.2
17 425Arlington High SchoolJackrabbit24.415.48.316.227367.2
18 1325STRIVE Prep Excel / North High SchoolRocky Mountain20.418.06.714.920666.0
19 1958Branson SchoolSoCo19.312.45.112.821655.5
20 1955Manzanola Jr./Sr. High SchoolSoCo20.311.55.013.728353.5
21 1965Rocky Ford High SchoolSoCo15.214.45.011.722652.2
22 1326Thomas Jefferson High SchoolRocky Mountain13.117.55.96.926346.3
 
2017 Results

Best Awards

407 — Mitchell Christian

413 — Jackson County Central

410 — Northwestern

Robot Competition

            Place   Team

1.     407 – Mitchell Christian

2.     426 – Freeman

3.     413 – Jackson County Central

4.     405 – Sunshine Bible Academy

 

Individual Categories of the BEST Award

            Category Team

Project Engineering Notebook                               410 – Northwestern

Marketing Presentation                                          407 – Mitchell Christian

Team Exhibit & Interview                                     413 – Jackson County Central

Spirit & Sportsmanship                                         407 – Mitchell Christian

 

Other Awards

            Award Team

Most Robust Robot                                                407 – Mitchell Christian

Founders Award for Creative Design                    427 – Webster Area

Jack’s BEST Rookie Award                                  425 – Arlington

Software & Simulation                                          417 – Baltic

 

            OrderNorthern Plains BEST Team

1.      #1 Best, #1 Game      407 – Mitchell Christian

2.      #2 BEST, #3 Game    413 – Jackson County Central

3.      #2 Game                    426 – Freeman

4.      #3 BEST                    410 – Northwestern

5.      #4 BEST                    406 – Mobridge-Pollock

6.      #5 BEST                    422 – Miller

7.      #6 BEST                    418 – Beresford

8.      #7 BEST                    412 – Watertown

 

Overall BEST Placement

            Place   Team

1.      407 – Mitchell Christian

2.      413 – Jackson County Central

3.      410 – Northwestern

4.      406 – Mobridge-Pollock

5.      422 – Miller

6.      418 – Beresford

7.       412 – Watertown

8.      427 – Webster Area

9.      405 – Sunshine Bible Academy

10.   417 – Baltic

11.   425 – Arlington

12.   424 – Canistota

13.   415 – Sioux Valley

14.   429 – West Central

15.   414 – Viborg-Hurley

16.   423 – Plankinton

17.   428 – Pacelli Catholic

Seeding Rounds Placement

1.     407 – Mitchell Christian

2.     413 – Jackson County Central

3.     426 – Freeman

4.     427 – Webster Area

5.     405 – Sunshine Bible Academy

6.     422 – Miller

7.     415 – Sioux Valley

8.     406 – Mobridge-Pollock

9.     425 – Arlington

10.   421 – Bridgewater-Emery

11.   412 – Watertown

12.   418 – Beresford

13.   410 – Northwestern

14.   408 – James Valley Christian

15.   429 – West Central

16.   431 – Madison Middle

17.   424 – Canistota

18.   430 – Madison High

19.   417 – Baltic

20.   423 – Plankinton

21.   428 – Pacelli Catholic

22.   416 – Highmore Harrold

23.   414 – Viborg-Hurley

2016 Results

BEST Award

            Place Team

1.      413 – Jackson County Central

2.      407 – Mitchell Christian

3.      417 – Baltic

 

Robot Competition

            Place Team

1.      413 – Jackson County Central

2.      421 – Bridgewater-Emery

3.      410 – Northwestern

4.      405 – Sunshine Bible Academy

 

Individual Categories of the BEST Award

            Category Team

Project Engineering Notebook 410 – Northwester

Marketing Presentation 413 – Jackson County Central

Team Exhibit & Interview 417 – Baltic

Spirit and Sportsmanship 412 – Watertown

 

Other Awards

            Award Team

Most Robust Robot 413 – Jackson County Central

Founders Award for Creative Design 403 – Missouri Valley Christian Academy

Jack’s BEST Rookie Award 422 – Miller

Software and Simulation 415 – Sioux Valley/Colman-Egan

 

Order Northern Plains BEST Team

1.      #1 BEST, #1 Game 413 – Jackson County Central

2.      #2 BEST 407 – Mitchell Christian

3.      #2 Game 421 – Bridgewater-Emery

4.      #3 BEST 417 – Baltic

5.      #3 Game, #4 BEST 410 – Northwestern

6.      #5 BEST 412 – Watertown

7.      #6 BEST 420 – Canton Middle

8.      #7 BEST 418 – Beresford

9.      #8 BEST 422 – Miller

10.   #9 BEST 406 – Mobridge-Pollock

 

Overall BEST Placement

            Place Team

1.      413 – Jackson Country Central

2.      407 – Mitchell Christian

3.      417 – Baltic BROS

4.      410 – Northwestern

5.      412 – Watertown Robotics

6.      420 – Canton Hawkbots

7.      418 – Beresford Watchdog

8.      422 – Miller

9.      406 – Mobridge Pollock

10.   415 – Sioux Valley/Colman-Egan

11.   405 – Sunshine Bible Academy

12.   411 – CTE Academy

13.   404 – Batesland Eagles

14.   427 – Webster Area

15.   402 – Brookings Singularities

Seeding Rounds Placement

            Game Place Team

1.      413 – Jackson County Central

2.      405 – Sunshine Bible Academy

3.      407 – Mitchell Christian

4.      421 – Bridgewater-Emery

5.      410 – Northwestern

6.      418 – Beresford Watchdog

7.      420 – Canton Hawkbots

8.      403 – MVCA-Yankton

9.      417 – Baltic BROS

10.   423 – Plankinton

11.   402 – Brookings Singularities

12.   411 – CTE Academy

13.   408 – James Valley Christian

14.   422 – Miller

15.   427 – Webster Area

16.   412 – Watertown

17.   415 – Sioux Valley/Colman-Egan

18.   404 – Batesland Eagles

19.   426 – Freeman

20.   416 – Highmore Harrold

21.   429 – West Central Middle

22.   430 – Madison

23.   406 – Mobridge-Pollock

2015 Results

Jackrabbit BEST Robotics 2015 PAY-DIRT Results

 

BEST Award Results

Rank Team

1.     404 – Vermillion Middle School

2.     417 – Baltic

3.     403 – Vermillion High School

4.     410 – Northwestern

5.     413 – Jackson County Central

6.     407 – Mitchell Christian

7.     412 – Watertown

8.     406 – Mobridge-Pollock

9.     420 – Canton Middle School

10.  424 – Sioux Valley

11.  415 – Colman-Egan

12.  418 – Beresford Middle

13.  402 – Brookings Mickelson Middle

 

Game Competition Finals

Rank Team

1.      404 – Vermillion Middle School

2.      413 – Jackson County Central

3.      407 – Mitchell Christian

4.      403 – Vermillion High School

 

Other Awards

Award Team

Most Robust Robot 413 – Jackson County Central

Founders Award for Creative Design 404 – Vermillion Middle

BEST Engineering Notebook 404 – Vermillion High

BEST Marketing Presentation 417 – Baltic

BEST Exhibit and Interview 417 – Baltic

Best Spirit and Sportsmanship 420, 413, 417 – Canton, JCC, and Baltic

Software and Simulation 404 – Vermillion Middle

Jack’s BEST Rookie 420 – Canton Middle

 

Region Advancement

Vermillion Middle

Baltic

Jackson County Central

Vermillion High

Mitchell Christian

Northwestern

Watertown

Mobridge-Pollock

 

Competition Seeding Rounds

Rank Team

1.      403 – Vermillion High

2.      404 – Vermillion Middle

3.      413 – Jackson County Central

4.      407 – Mitchell Christian

5.      412 – Watertown

6.      417 – Baltic

7.      425 – Frederick Area

8.      405 – Sunshine Bible Academy

9.      427 – Webster Area

10.   410 – Northwestern

11.   426 – Freeman

12.   420 – Canton Middle

13.   411 – Sioux Falls CTE

14.   424 – Sioux Valley

15.   406 – Mobridge-Pollock

16.   402 – Brookings Middle

17.   421 – Bridgewater-Emery

18.   409 – Harrisburg S. Middle

19.   414 – Sioux Falls Lincoln

20.   423 – Plankinton

415 – Colman-Egan

418 – Beresford Middle

419 – South Central

2014 Results

Jackrabbit BEST Robotics 2014 Blade Runner Results

 

BEST Award Results

               Rank Team

1.       Northwestern

2.       Colman-Egan

3.       Watertown

4.       Baltic

5.       Vermillion High

6.       Jackson County Central

7.       CTE Academy

8.       Mobridge-Pollock

9.       Mitchell Second Chance

10.    Brookings

11.    Harrisburg S. Middle

12.    Beresford

13.    Warner

Robotics Competition Results

               Rank Team

1.       Vermillion High

2.       Northwestern

3.       Vermillion Middle

4.       Watertown

Other Awards

               Award Team

Most Robust Robot                        Watertown

Founders Award for Creative Design Mitchell Christian

BEST Engineering Notebook        Baltic

BEST Marketing Presentation      Jackson County Central

BEST Exhibit and Interview          Baltic

BEST Spirit and Sportsmanship   Mobridge-Pollock

 

Regional Advancement

               Northwestern

               Vermillion High

               Colman-Egan

               Watertown

               Vermillion Middle

               Baltic

               Jackson County Central

               CTE Academy

 

Competition Seeding Rounds

               Rank Team

1.       Vermillion High

2.       Vermillion Middle

3.       Northwestern

4.       Watertown

5.       Mitchell Christian

6.       Colman-Egan

7.       Brookings

8.       Sunshine Bible Academy

9.       Sioux Valley

10.    Jackson County Central

11.    CTE Academy

12.    Baltic

13.    Beresford

14.    Mitchell Middle

15.    Hinton, IA

16.    Harrisburg S. Middle

17.    Mitchell Second Chance

18.    Mobridge-Pollock

19.    Warner

20.    Plankinton

2013 Results
Jackrabbit BEST Robotics 2013 Gatekeeper Results 

 

BEST Award Results

               Rank Team

1.      Jackson County Central

2.      Watertown

3.      Baltic

4.      Mitchell Christian

5.      Colman-Egan

6.      Northwestern

7.      Brookings

8.      Mobridge-Pollock

9.      Mitchell Second Chance

10.   CTE Academy

11.   Warner

12.   Sunshine Bible Academy

 

Robotics Competition Results

               Rank Team

1.      Jackson County Central

2.      Baltic

3.      CTE Academy

4.      Watertown

Robotics Semifinals

               Rank Team

1.      Jackson County Central

2.      Baltic

3.      Watertown

4.      CTE Academy

5.      Colman-Egan

6.      Brookings

7.      Mitchell Christian

8.      Sunshine Bible Academy

 

 

 

Robotics Wildcard

               Rank Team

1.      CTE Academy

2.      Mitchell Second Chance

3.      Mobridge-Pollock

4.      Northwestern

 

Other Awards

               Award Team

Most Robust Robot         Jackson County Central

Founders Award for Creative Design        Jackson County Central

BEST Engineering Notebook Baltic

BEST Marketing Presentation Jackson County Central

BEST Exhibit and Interview Watertown

BEST Spirit and Sportsmanship Watertown

 

Seeding

               Rank Team

1.      Jackson County Central

2.      Colman-Egan

3.      Watertown

4.      Brookings

5.      Mitchell Christian

6.      Baltic

7.      Sunshine Bible Academy

8.      CTE Academy

9.      Mitchell Second Chance

10.   Warner

11.   Mobridge-Pollock

12.   Northwestern

Videos and Pictures