Skip to main content
Menu
Close Search

BEST Results

Give a group of high school and middle school students an assortment of parts and pieces, a challenge to design and build a functioning robot in six weeks, and you get BEST!

Each year, many teams accept the challenge and design some incredible robots.  Here are the results of all that hard work.

2019 OFF THE GRID Competition Results

Best Award

PlaceTeam
1#427 - Webster Area
2#410 - Northwestern
3#422 - Miller

Robot Competition

PlaceTeam 
1407 - Mitchell Christian
2427 - Webster Area
3422 - Miller
6413 - Jackson County Central

Individual categories of the Best Award 

CategoryTeam
Project Engineering Notebook#407 - Mitchell Christian
Marketing Presentation#410 - Northwestern
Team Exhibit & Interview#422 - Miller
Spirit & Sportmanship#417 - Baltic

Other Awards

AwardTeam
Most Robust Robot#427 - Webster Area
Founders Award for Creative Design#420 - Breckenridge

Denver BEST Regional Advancement

OrderDenver BEST Regional AdvancementTeam #Name
1#1 BEST, #2 Game427Webster Area
2#1 Game407Mitchell Christian
3#2 BEST410Northwestern
4#3 BEST, #3 Game422Miller

Overall BEST Placement
Best Award (For teams competing in all 5 categories)

Place Team # Name
1427Webster
2410Northwestern
3422Miller
4407Mitchell Christian
5413Jackson County
6417Baltic
7425Arlington
8424Canistota
9414Viborg-Hurley
10415Northern Cass
11405Sunshine Bible Academy
12418Beresford
13406Mobridge-Pollock
14412Watertown
15426Freeman

Seeding Rounds Placement
Seeding Game Placement (Used for BEST Award scoring) 

Game PlaceTeam #Team Name
1407Mitchell Christian
2422Miller
3427Webster Area
4420Breckenridge
5426Freeman
6413Jackson County Central
7414Viborg-Hurley
8405Sunshine Bible Academy
9418Beresford
10410Northwestern
11406Mobridge-Pollock
12417Baltic
13425Arlington
14415Northern Cass
15412Watertown
16424Canistota
17421Bridgewater-Emery

2018 Jackrabbit Results:

BEST Award

Place

Team

1

#407 – Mitchell Christian

2

#413 – Jackson County Central

3

#417 – Baltic

Robot Competition

Place

Team

1

#417 – Baltic

2

#422 – Miller Jr./Sr.

3

#407 – Mitchell Christian

4

#426 – Freeman

Individual categories of the BEST Award

Category

Team

Project Engineering Notebook

#407 – Mitchell Christian

Marketing Presentation

#422 – Miller Jr./Sr.

Team Exhibit & Interview

#413 - Jackson County Central

Spirit & Sportsmanship

#412 – Watertown

Other Awards

Award

Team

Most Robust Robot

#426 – Freeman

Founders Award for Creative Design

#407 – Mitchell Christian

Order

Rocky Mountain BEST
Regional Advancement

Team

#

Name

1

#1 BEST, #3 Game

407

Mitchell Christian

2

#1 Game, #3 BEST

417

Baltic

3

#2 BEST

413

Jackson County Central

4

#2 Game, #4 BEST

422

Miller Jr./Sr. HS

5

#5 BEST

412

Watertown

6

#4 Game

426

Freeman

7

#6 BEST

425

Arlington

  • Winners move on to Denver BEST Regional in Denver, CO.   The competition will be Sat/Sun  December 8 & 9 at Auraria Campus (hosted by Metropolitan State University of Denver).    7 teams from Jackrabbit BEST will advance to regional competition.

2018 DENVER BEST RESULTS:

Rank Reg.Team NameHubNotebooks (30 pts)Presentations (25 pts)Spirit & Sportsmanship (10 pts)Team Exhibit & Interviews
 (20 pts)
Game PlacementPoints (15 pts)TOTAL (100 pts)
 
1 902Grotberg AcademyBison26.420.89.219.711591.1
2 1914Ralston Valley High SchoolFront Range26.121.77.116.531586.2
3 1916STEM HS Highlands RanchFront Range27.821.47.918.217984.3
4 905Breckenridge Public SchoolBison22.218.87.717.741581.4
5 407Mitchell Christian SchoolJackrabbit24.821.96.118.214980.0
6 1911Liberty High SchoolFront Range24.317.37.217.8111278.5
7 913Northern Cass SchoolBison24.121.36.317.816978.4
8 904Killdeer High SchoolBison24.915.57.417.1101276.8
9 413Jackson County Central High SchoolJackrabbit24.815.06.915.261576.8
10 1308DSST Byers Rocky Mountain25.616.16.513.421576.5
11 417Baltic School DistrictJackrabbit24.717.05.517.071276.1
12 1910Legend High SchoolFront Range25.622.44.916.824675.7
13 911St. Joseph’s SchoolBison19.320.56.416.491274.6
14 1322Skyline High SchoolRocky Mountain25.018.86.614.415973.7
15 1901Academy ACLFront Range22.020.27.216.925369.2
16 422Miller Jr/Sr High SchoolJackrabbit21.715.56.816.318969.2
17 425Arlington High SchoolJackrabbit24.415.48.316.227367.2
18 1325STRIVE Prep Excel / North High SchoolRocky Mountain20.418.06.714.920666.0
19 1958Branson SchoolSoCo19.312.45.112.821655.5
20 1955Manzanola Jr/Sr High SchoolSoCo20.311.55.013.728353.5
21 1965Rocky Ford High SchoolSoCo15.214.45.011.722652.2
22 1326Thomas Jefferson High SchoolRocky Mountain13.117.55.96.926346.3

Videos

Pictures