Skip to main content

2022 Awards

Research

Presentation of Outstanding Researchers, Scholars, Performers and Artists

College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences Outstanding Researcher
Sanjeev Anand, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Dairy and Food Science

College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences Outstanding Artist/Performer
Michael Walsh, D.M.A., Associate Professor, School of Performing Arts

College of Education and Human Sciences Outstanding Researcher
Aileen Garcia, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, School of Education, Counseling and Human Development

Jerome J. Lohr College of Engineering Outstanding Researcher
Anamika Prasad, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering

College of Natural Sciences Outstanding Researcher
Jaime Lopez, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Biology and Microbiology

College of Nursing Outstanding Researcher
Alham Abuatiq, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Undergraduate Nursing

College of Pharmacy and Allied Health Professions Outstanding Scholar
Aaron Hunt, Ph.D./MPH, Assistant Professor, Department of Allied and Population Health

Faculty Award for International Research

Ruanbao Zhou, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Biology and Microbiology

Dr. Sherwood and Elizabeth Berg Research Young Faculty Award

Yue Zhou, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

F.O. Butler Award for Excellence in Research

Senthil Subramanian, Ph.D., Professor and Graduate Coordinator, Department of Agronomy,
Horticulture and Plant Science, and Department of Biology and Microbiology

Extension

Faculty Award for Global Engagement, International Education and Student Engagement

Michael Gonda, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Animal Science

Award for Excellence in Outreach and Engagement

Brittney Meyer, Pharm.D., Associate Professor, Department of Pharmacy Practice

Venita Winterboer, M.S., Lecturer, Department of Undergraduate Nursing

David Fee Memorial Lecture

Srinivas Janaswamy, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Dairy and Food Science

F.O. Butler Award for Excellence in Extension

Anthony Bly, M.S., Extension Soils Field Specialist, Department of Agronomy, Horticulture and
Plant Science

F.O. Butler Award for Excellence in Service

Valeriah Big Eagle, M.S., Diversity Outreach and Engagement Coordinator, Native American
Nursing Education Center

Teaching

Excellence in Graduate Student Mentoring Award

Sanjeev Anand, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Dairy and Food Science

Excellence in Online Teaching Award

Stephen Snyder, M.S., Instructor, Department of English and Interdisciplinary Studies

Timothy J. Nichols Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Student Advising

Dale Potts, Ph.D., Associate Professor, School of American and Global Studies

Edward Patrick Hogan Awards for Teaching Excellence

Michael Gonda, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Animal Science

Lisa Hager, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, School of American and Global Studies

Dr. Harold and Barbara Bailey Award for Excellence in Academic Department Leadership

Eluned Jones, Ph.D., Ness Endowed Director, Ness School of Management and Economics

F.O. Butler Award for Excellence in Teaching

Rosie Nold, Ph.D., Assistant Department Head/Professor, Department of Animal Science

This program is generously supported by:

First Bank and Trust Logo