NRM Undergraduate Research Activities

Independent Studies at Alaska and Finland
Collecting data on the abundance of Pedicularis plants in the Alaskan tundra (left); Canoeing on the border between Finland and Russia (center); Measuring soil respiration in a Finnish pine forest (right)

Independent Study

Cailee Peterson, Summer 2019, Alaska
Title: Assessing forage value and using distance sampling to estimate abundance of Pedicularis spp. in Northern Alaska
Advisor: Joshua Leffler, Ecology and Environmental Sciences

Pamela Fehr, Summer 2019, Finland
Title: Influences of Caribou Grazing on Soil Moisture, Soil Temperature, and Ecosystem Respiration and Photosynthesis in a Boreal Forest
Advisor: Joshua Leffler, Ecology and Environmental Sciences

Gabriel McKinney, Spring 2019
Advisor: Lora Perkins, Ecology and Environmental Sciences

Vance Jones, Spring 2019
Advisor: Lora Perkins, Ecology and Environmental Sciences

Internship

Paige Wiehr, Summer 2019, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, MN
Advisor: Mike Brown, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

Jared VanRyswyk, Summer 2019, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, MN
Advisor: Nels Troelstrup, Ecology and Environmental Sciences

Branden O'Connor, Summer 2019, South Dakota Department of Environment and Natural Resources, SD
Advisor: Nels Troelstrup, Ecology and Environmental Sciences

Kyler Moffitt, Summer 2019, South Dakota Game, Fish and Parks, SD
Advisor: Nels Troelstrup, Ecology and Environmental Sciences

Brandon Fonk, Summer 2019, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, MN
Advisor: Nels Troelstrup, Ecology and Environmental Sciences

Skyler Foley, Summer 2019, Iowa Department of Natural Resources, IA
Advisor: Leslie Vincent, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

Cole Moderegger, Spring 2019, SDSU
Advisor: Mike Brown, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

Harley Hoogendoorn, Spring 2019, SDSU
Advisor: Don McCrea, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

Jenna Hayungs, Spring 2019, SDSU
Advisor: Nels Troelstrup, Ecology and Environmental Sciences

Paige Wiehr, Summer 2018, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, MN
Advisor: Mike Brown, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

Jared VanRyswyk, Summer 2018, Blue Earth County Soil and Water Conservation District, MN
Advisor: Nels Troelstrup, Ecology and Environmental Sciences

Allison Shorter, Summer 2018, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, MN
Advisor: Mike Brown, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

Nolan Rine, Summer 2018, South Dakota Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Eastern SD region
Advisor: Nels Troelstrup, Ecology and Environmental Sciences

Kyle Reeves, Summer 2018, Nebraska Game and Parks Commission, NE
Advisor: Mike Brown, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences (494-LE Internship)

Cody Kneip, Summer 2018, Adams Homestead and Nature Preserve, SD
Advisor: Nels Troelstrup, Ecology and Environmental Sciences

Desirae Hertling, Summer 2018, North Dakota Parks and Recreation Department, ND
Advisor: Mike Brown, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences (494-LE Internship)

Alexis Grams, Summer 2018, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, MN
Advisor: Jon Jenks, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

Daniel Fraser, Summer 2018, South Dakota Department of Environment and Natural Resources, SD
Advisor: Mike Brown, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences (494-LE Internship)

JDalton Flahaven, Summer 2018,  South Dakota Department of Environment and Natural Resources, SD
Advisor: Mike Brown, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

Alexander Colling, Summer 2018, Ney Nature Center, MN
Advisor: Mike Brown, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

Field Experience

Jake Ure, Fall 2019, South Dakota Game, Fish and Parks, SD
Advisor: KC Jensen, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

Brian Clemen, Fall 2019, Iowa Department of Natural Resources, Northwestern Iowa region
Advisor: KC Jensen, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

Logan Hammer, Fall 2018, South Dakota Game, Fish and Parks, SD
Advisor: KC Jensen, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

Undergraduate Research

Tia Wallner, Summer 2019
Advisor: Charlie Fenster, Ecology and Environmental Sciences

Alyssa Vachino, Spring 2019
Advisor: Lan Xu, Botany

Kaitlyn Cihoski, Spring 2019
Advisor: Lan Xu, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

Alyssa Vachino, Fall 2018
Advisor: Lan Xu, Botany

Macy Murren, Fall 2018
Advisor: Mike Brown, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

David Flanery, Fall 2018
Advisor: Lan Xu, Botany

Alyssa Vachino, Summer 2018
Advisor: Lan Xu, Ecology and Environmental Sciences

Madeline St. Claire, Summer 2018
Advisor: Nels Troelstrup, Ecology and Environmental Sciences

David Flanery, Summer 2018
Advisor: Lan Xu, Botany