Skip to main content
Close Search
COVID-19 Updates: Stay Informed

Scholarship Winners

Year Donor Winner School

 

2012  Chemistry & Biochemistry Dept- Biochemistry Mackenzie Geels Unity Christian High School
   Chemistry & Biochemistry Dept- Chemistry Alyssa Maertz Great Plains Lutheran
   Chemistry & Biochemistry Dept-Medical Lab Science Brianna Titus West Central High School
   College of Agriculture and Biological Sciences Morgan Bertrand Elk Point- Jefferson High School
   College of Engineering Matt Hummel Florence High School

 

 

 2011 Ag & Bio Systems Engineering Dept Matt Hummel Florence High School
  Chemistry & Biochemistry Dept- Biochemistry Leandra Schlecht Great Plains Lutheran
  Chemistry & Biochemistry Dept- Chemistry Jocelyn Waite Florence High School
  Chemistry & Biochemistry Dept-Medical Lab Science  Brittany Berndt Deubrook High School
  College of Agriculture and Biological Sciences Jenna Van Bruggen Unity Christian High School

 

 

2010 Chemistry & Biochemistry Dept Kelly Reed Elk Point - Jefferson School
  Chemistry & Biochemistry Dept - Medical Laboratory Science Hollie Pommier Florence High
  Electrical Engineering Dept Joseph Weseloh Great Plains Lutheran
  Agriculture & Biosystems Engineering Dept Not Awarded  
  College of Engineering Adam Halverson Garretson High
  College of Agriculture & Biological Sciences Taylor Bach Florence High
  Geographic Information Sciences Program Matthew Hummel Florence High

 

 

2009

College of Agriculture & Biological Sciences

Jeremiah Curry

Elk Point - Jefferson High School
  Agriculture & Biosystems Engineering Department Andrew Ter Haar & Sam Baas Unity Christian High School
  Chemistry & Biochemistry Department Jocelyn Waite Florence High School
  Electrical Engineering, Computer Science & Software Engineering Department Adam Halverson & Anthony Winterton Garretson High School
  College of Engineering Adam Halverson & Anthony Winterton Garretson High School
  Geographic Information Science Center of Excellence Christina Mueller Great Plains Lutheran High School

 

 

 

 

 

2008 College of ABS Ellie Hendricks Discovery Academy
  Agriculture & Biosystems Engineering Department Jacob Buri Great Plains Lutheran High School
  Chemistry & Biochemistry Department Casey Strong Discovery Academy
  Electrical Engineering, Computer Science & Software Engineering Department Adam Halverson & Anthony Winterton Garretson High School
  College of Engineering Adam Halverson & Anthony Winterton Garretson High School
  GIScCE Matthew Lehman & Cole Moyle Elk Point-Jefferson School

 

2007 College of ABS Roslyn Ackerman Unity Christian High School
  College of Engineering Adam Halverson & Anthony Winterton Garretson High School
  Agriculture & Biosystems Engineering Department Tamara Parliament Hamlin High
  Electrical Engineering Department Adam Halverson & Anthony Winterton Garretson High School
  Chemistry Department Rindy De Nooy & Jennifer Vander Veen Unity Christian High
  GIScCE Austin VanderWal Sioux Valley Middle

 

 

2006 College of ABS Dayna Tschakert & Carolyn Byer Florence High School
  College of Engineering Adam Halverson & Anthony Winterton Garretson High School
  Electrical Engineering Department Jeremy Nederhoff Unity Christian High School
  Agriculture & Biosystems Engineering Department Dayna Tschakert & Carolyn Byer Florence High School
  Chemistry Department Sarah Van de Berg Unity Christian High School

 

 

2005 College of ABS Kaitlynn Krack Hamlin High School
  College of Engineering Jacob Stricherz South Shore High School
  Agriculture & Biosystems Engineering Department Eric Simonton, Josh Chilson & Christian Daily Florence High School
  Electrical Engineering Josh Feske Flandreau High School

 

 

2004 College of ABS Kaitlynn Krack  Hamlin High School
  FCS Holly Hooyer, Lisa Goedhart & Alexandra Elgersma Unity Christian High School
  College of Engineering Whitney Karpen & Bob Truhe

Elk Point-Jefferson High School

 

 

2003 College of ABS Jennifer Goedhart Unity Christian High School
  FCS Falon Murphy & Kelsi Ronne Deubrook Area Schools
  College of Engineering Whitney Karpen Elk Point-Jefferson High School

 

 

2002 College of ABS Megan Chilson Florence High School
  FCS Rachel Homola Hamlin High School
  College of Engineering Patrick Koistinen Hamlin High School

 

 

2001 College of ABS Katie Singrey Hamlim High School
  FCS Carolyn Draper Brookings High School

 

 

2000 College of ABS Ashley Schaack Florence High School
  FCS Melissa Maag & Lindsey Schlenner Florence High School

 

 

1999 College of ABS Sara Roe Florence High School