Skip to main content

Scholarship Recognition

student in white coat

Congratulations to these exemplary students and thank you to the donors for their tireless support toward student scholarships. These funds are instrumental to student success, and we truly could not provide the excellent programming that is Jackrabbit Nursing without your efforts. Scholarship recipients and donors have the opportunity to get acquainted each fall at the scholarship reception. Students were awarded more than $425,050 in scholarships from generous donors to the College of Nursing.

New Scholarships

We'd like to extend a special thank you to the donors who made these newly established scholarships possible.

  • Barry and Jane Dunn  — Alexa Dulas
  • Foland Family Endowed — Elizabeth Rezac
  • Kannegieter-Bahe Family — Caitlin Irish
  • Lisa A. Jensen Endowed — Katelyn Hauth
  • Jim and Mary Anne Krogh — Katie Drezen
  • Linda M. (Rosenhohm) Kubes — Brenna Anderson
  • Susan and Mark Leddy — Mallory Trapp
  • Fayola G. Muchow — Jordan Neubrand
  • Lynette Roth Nygaard and Peter Nygaard in Honor of Clarence and Janus Roth — Marinda Archer
  • Georgiana Ronald Olson Endowed — Jacob Wittstock
  • Michael Relf Endowed in Honor of Eleda Brotsky and Ronnie Relf — Holdyn Breck
  • Cheryl and Bill Sieverson — Brendan White
  • Linda (Persinger) and Larry Stodghill — Kalli Jelen
  • Mindy and Alan Tinkle — Allison Schager

2021 Recipients

  • 3M — Logan McConnell
  • Anderson Family — Serena Cardona
  • Avera Excellence — Samantha Aune, Allison Endres, Madison Fitch, Jena Gardeman, Megan Haselhorst. Jessica Hertel, Grace Isaacson, Noel Kusek, Jazmyn Larson, Chloe Nickolisen, Brooke O’Connor, Kelsey Raue, Tyler Resick, Hailey Sees, Manivone Sengchanh, Allysen Zerfas
  • Lolita Lund Bartling — Holly Grundmeier, Hannah Hoge
  • Monroe Bebo Memorial Scholarship in Nursing — Bridgette Bowman
  • Kathryn L. Carnahan Berreth & James D. Berreth — Emily Pudwill
  • Bertha Boekelheide Memorial — Autumn Boerio
  • Boman — Maria Ojo
  • Dan and Linda Burdette — Sabina Simkhada
  • Evelyn Lucille Carson Endowed — Hannah Ferens
  • Lois Casperson Endowment — Clarissa Becker
  • Rosemary and Gary Chappell Endowment - Allison Knudtson
  • College of Nursing General — Breanna Mehlhaf, Rylie Nettestad, Hailey Olson, Alexandria Sorenson, Ellie Walinga
  • Orena M. Cooper — Morgan Argo
  • Arthur H. Davis Scholarship in Nursing — Sarah Bradley, Cheyenne Mendelsohn, Kassidy Rohrbauck
  • Delores Dawley Endowment — Kalkidan Gezahgne
  • Delores Dawley Graduate — Rebecca White
  • Deans Development Council Endowed — Sharon Zere
  • Nanacy DeVries Memorial Scholarship in Nursing — Madyson Hammell
  • Noel H. Egan Family Endowed — Prairie Retzer
  • R. Esther Erickson — Adeline Guappone
  • Fred and Thelma Erpenbach — Trevor Petrik
  • Fischer Family — Autumn Rathjens
  • Jill and Jerry Franken — Samuel Bangasser
  • Theresa Garren-Grubbs — Ashley Conradt
  • Barbara Goddard Memorial — Taylor Wubben
  • Eugene and JoAnn Goodale — Mikayla Wevik
  • Goodale Family — Gabrielle Knecht
  • Joann (Olson) Goodale and Eugene Goodale Nurse Educator Graduate Studies Endowment — Joanna Danielson
  • Eugene and Joann Olson Goodale Nursing Scholars Endowment — Rachel Van Ningen
  • Jacke Hall Green and Terry Green Rapid City Nursing Scholarship — Kassidy Rohrbauck
  • Anna Atteberry-Gustafson and John Gustafson Graduate — Brandon Harris
  • Dr. John Hagin — Rachel Preston, Paige Young
  • Lavina "Lee" Harris Memorial —Jessica Gile
  • Harriette A.O. and Cecil H. Hartung Nursing Scholarship — Kristin Colhoff
  • Wilda Weeks Heath — Morgan Argo
  • Margaret Hegge — Whitney Sickelka
  • Ruth & Maurice Hobus — Taylor Wubben
  • Hoffart Family (In Memory of Kenneth and Eunice Hoffart) — Zer Moua
  • Dr. Sharon Hofland Doctoral — Joseph Osazee
  • June Hunstiger Memorial Graduate — Megan Derenge
  • June Hunstiger Memorial Undergraduate — Ashley Christensen, Kiya Petik, Abby Saylor, Leah Schmitt
  • Sister Janice Iverson — McKenzie Krogmann
  • Carol "Jean" Wilcox Janas Memorial — Gabriel Kocer
  • Carole L. and Alan C. Johnson Endowed Honors — Alexa Dulas, Leah Schmitt
  • Johnson Family — Abigail Risty
  • Evelyn Krueger Jones Memorial — Ellie Dierkhising, Norman Englert, Jasmin Holt, Alyssa Olson
  • Selma J. Kendrick Nursing Scholarship — Ashley Hamaker
  • Ruth and Don Kenefick — Paige Young
  • Donelle King Nursing Scholarship — Kirsten Johnson
  • Kirby — Jessica Vandenbrink
  • Ardelle Kleinsasser — Mariah Suess
  • Robert and Inez Knickrehm — Ashley Fischbach
  • Milton and Janice Knutson — Bridgette Bowman, Jessica Gile, Grace Isaacson, Ashley Moss, Emily Pudwill, Kennedy Schumacher, Maureen Tolley, Jalyn Ufkin, Olivia Welsh, Samantha Wiseman
  • Kindred-Kropenske — Sydney Weaver
  • Elsie Larson — Lilly DeCook
  • Gertrude Stahl Leemhuis and Vincent N. Leemhuis — Jonathon Kerkvliet
  • Jessica Lepkowski Memorial — Emily Pudwill
  • Shirley Rapp Lingo International Studies
  • William G. Macksam — Sadie Huot, Brendan White
  • Harry and Connie Mansheim — Sydney Nordmeyer, Seth Swedlun
  • Vernetta Muston McCraw — Ashley Conradt
  • Nellie McLoughlin — Diana Johnson
  • Ardith McKown Nursing Scholarship — Hailey Crosswait
  • James and Melody Mielke — Adam Ziebarth
  • James and Melody Mielke Graduate — Amanda Mead
  • Sela and David Nagelhout American Indian — Sydney Hoffman
  • Sela and David Nagelhout — Marshall Lane
  • Kim Hildebrand Nearhood and Bruce E. Nearhood Scholarship in Nursing — Emily Decker
  • Nursing Class of 1965 Scholarships Endowment — Abby Moon
  • Barb Olson — Seth Kuno
  • Dorothy M. Olson Scholarship in Nursing — Brianna Frankenstein
  • Roberta K. and David P. Olson — Paxton Heinz
  • Amelia and Milo Monagle-Olson Endowed — Keeley Fischbach
  • Homor and Lillian Osvog — Sydney Weaver
  • Peck Family Endowment — Tori Weins
  • James O. Pedersen Family — Brenna Anderson, Rosette Hulstein, Jazmyn Larson
  • Carol J. Peterson — Holly Elbert
  • Dr. Carol J. Peterson Endowment — Dayna Clausen
  • Raymond C. and Rose T. Peterson Endowment — Kaylei Ross
  • Dolores Pogrebniak Endowment — Ashley Arians
  • Mike and Becky Randall — Bailee Jurgens
  • Mildred and Charlie Richeson Memorial — Iverene Lunderman, Susanne Neumiller, Maria Northington, Koel Sievers
  • Jon and Cheryl Rippke — Abbigale Hellevang
  • Marion Roach — Jessica Berndt
  • Charles S. Roberts, Jr., MD and Margaret P. Roberts — Meghan Beukelman, Maryn Duncanson, Jasmin Holt, Jonathon Kerkvliet, Caden Runia
  • Roberts Family Scholarship — Kayla McAreavry
  • Wanda Roberts Memorial — Carter Knaus
  • Dr. Doris Rosenow Memorial Graduate Scholarship in Nursing — Haley Lupher
  • Patricia and Michael Roth — Breana Kirsch
  • Ruth and Vern Schaefer — Ryahna Schweigert
  • Trudy Schmieding Endowment — Jessica Vandenbrink
  • Leslie A. Scholl — Kylie Huygens
  • Merlin J. Snyder — Maria Contreras-Dalal
  • Social Justice — Kiya Petik
  • South Dakota Area Health Education Center — Mariah Suess
  • Sandra Soye — McKenzie Krogmann
  • St. John's Rapid City Regional Scholarship — Cora Tobin
  • Dr. Fred and Mary Stahmann Endowed — Samantha Wiseman
  • Connie A. Stonefield Memorial — Maureen Tolley
  • Clarence M. and Verna M. Sturdevant — Abbigale Hellevang
  • John and Alyce B. Travers Scholarship in Nursing — Bridgette Bowman, April Cihoski, Avery Haase, Jasmin Holt, Madelyn Traver
  • Elaine Olness Trump and David S. Trump — Sadie Huot
  • Lois and Wes Tschetter — Haley Sampson
  • Lois and Wes Tschetter Endowed — MyKenna Haley
  • Lois and Wes Tschetter Endowed Honors — Madison Fitsch
  • Unsung Hero in Health — Carolyn Blaha
  • Myron and Joan Van Buskirk Endowed — Anna Hall
  • Kaye (Zimmer) Vander Ven — Madyson Frazier
  • Allan Vig Memorial — Jonathon Kerkvliet
  • Jacob Visser Memorial — Autumn Boerio
  • Johnt T. Vucurevich Foundation Scholarships for Rapid City Nursing — Ashley Abrams, Amy Aldrich, Breanna Armour, Michael Ballek, Kira Bewersdorff, Mary Bothun, Caleb Buckley, Shannon Burnette-Meek, Kristin Colhoff, Hailey Crosswait, Joanna Danielson, Callie DeBoer, Christel Dodd, Morgan Ducheneaux, Atheena Estrada, Jayda Farlee, Brianna Ferguson, Brianna Frankenstein, Melissa Fromm, Amada Garner, Shelby Garoutte, Adam Gilbert, Ashley Hamaker, Anna Jealous of Him, Jessi Jeffries, Kirsten Johnson, Kaelyn Kaul, Katheryn Kindvall, Bailey Leonard, Megan Lockey, Katelyn Lundgren, Darcey Martin, Katharine Munson, Lana Nielsen, Malory Olstad, Betha Peoples, Karli Phillips, Amanda Recher, Kaitlyn Schmitt, Savanna Sewell, Tshering Sherpa, Magdalina Simpson, Trista Snipes, Autumn Thorstenson, Lydia Traeder, Emily Wright
  • Tracy and Agnes Walseth — Sydney Nordmeyer
  • West River Jacks Scholarship in Nursing — Lillian Schneider
  • Shirley A. Wiese Scholarship in Nursing — Morgan Ducheneux
  • Barbara Wilkens Endowed — Kaylei Ross
  • Paul and Sue Wilkens — Grace Trefz
  • Jim and Venita Winterboer — Madison Roepke
  • Helen and Roger Zebarth — Kennedy Schumacher

External Scholarships

  • Brookings Health Auxiliary — Brenna Anderson, Marinda Archer

Learn more about