Skip to main content

South Dakota State recognizes student works at URSCAD

South Dakota State University held its annual Undergraduate Research, Scholarship and Creative Activity Day April 12 in the University Student Union’s Volstorff Ballroom.

Rebecca Bott-Knutson speaks at the URSCAD event.
Rebecca Bott-Knutson, dean of the Van D. and Barbara B. Fishback Honors College, speaks to the students at the annual Undergraduate Research, Scholarship and Creative Activity Day, held at the University Student Union’s Volstorff Ballroom.

In addition to selecting top student performances, the winners of the Schultz-Werth Awards and the Joseph F. Nelson Undergraduate Research Mentorships were announced. URSCAD is organized by SDSU’s Van D. and Barbara B. Fishback Honors College.
 
“The quality of the Schultz-Werth and undergraduate research entries this year are a true testament to the commitment of faculty and students to undergraduate research, scholarship and creative activity at SDSU. The work our students are doing are great examples of what can be done with passionate, hard-working students and top-notch faculty who are committed to being the best,” said Rebecca Bott-Knutson, dean of the Van D. and Barbara B. Fishback Honors College. “Again, I’d like to congratulate and thank all of the students and everyone who made it possible for them to continue to receive the best possible education this year.”
 
The following students were recognized:

  • Joseph F. Nelson Undergraduate Research Mentorships (sponsored by Van D. and Barbara B. Fishback Honors College): Lauren Allex, Danube, Minnesota; Jay Holm, Dell Rapids; Aletta Husmann, Houston; Kylie Larson, Hartford; Grace Nielsen, Sioux Falls; Anna Rauber-Ramos, Brookings; Kaitlin Schieuer, Sioux Falls; and Annika Spors, New London, Minnesota
  • Schultz-Werth Awards: Carolyn Blatchford, Brookings; Brock Brown, Lake Norden; Alexis Johnson, Rosemount, Minnesota; Emma Martin, Madison; Noah Mincheff, Rosemount, Minnesota; Riley Moundson, Osakis, Minnesota; Carter Schmidt, Colman; Leah Schmitt, New Ulm, Minnesota; Kailee Schultz, Pierre; Kyle Shapcott, Underwood, Iowa; Lexi Stumpf, Wabasha, Minnesota; Jada Tschetter, Brandon; Alexa Vanden Hull, Sheldon, Iowa; and Sadie Vander Wal, Brentford

Poster winners were:

  • Outstanding posters in agriculture, animal science and environmental science: Kate Eastlund, Bloomington, Minnesota; Dana Edleman, Cambridge, Iowa; and Branigan Steichen, Crescent, Iowa
  • Outstanding posters in biology and microbiology: Mollie Heinen, Elk River, Minnesota; Colton Carlson, Jamestown, North Dakota; and Jadyn Perry, Brookings
  • Outstanding posters in chemistry and biochemistry: Zachary Lehmann, Sioux Falls
  • Outstanding posters in education and human development: Madison Hodgdon, Cherokee, Iowa; and Lexi Stumpf, Wabasha, Minnesota
  • Outstanding posters in engineering: Sara Broad, Lincoln, Nebraska; and Joshua Quamen, Tea; and Hamza Tasneem, Abha, Saudi Arabia
  • Outstanding posters in environmental science and natural resources: Wendy Blickensderfer, Rapid City; and Jay Holm, Dell Rapids
  • Outstanding poster in geography: Emma Martin, Madison
  • Outstanding posters in health and nutritional science: Taylor Gall, Lesterville; Kalli Kuebler, Brookings; and Kaylee Becker, Pierre
  • Outstanding posters in humanities: Chloe Leach, Monticello, Minnesota; Paul Monson, Sioux Falls; and Kennedy Pirlet, Sioux Falls
  • Outstanding posters in mathematics and statistics: Caden Fischer, Olivet; Annika Spors, New London, Minnesota; and Lars Wagener, Kasson, Minnesota
  • Outstanding posters in nursing: Tori Jensen, Eagle Butte; Hailey Olson, Sioux Falls; Leah Schmitt, New Ulm, Minnesota
  • Outstanding poster in performing arts and design: Matthew Edwards, Sioux Falls
  • Outstanding posters in pharmacy and medical laboratory science: Tara Jorgensen, Brookings; Megan Rambo, Rapid City; and Kyle Shapcott, Brookings
  • Outstanding posters in physics: Gavin Baker, Underwood, Iowa; Manish Neupane, Rupandehi, Nepal; and Jax Wysong, Hills, Minnesota
  • Outstanding posters in social, economic and behavioral sciences: Alyssa Gentile, Sioux Falls; Erin Holmberg, Vesta, Minnesota; and Anna Stone, Kadoka
  • Outstanding Hilton M. Briggs research: Samantha Carney, Ames, Iowa; Samantha Gortmaker, Pierre; and Mollie Heinen, Elk River, Minnesota
  • Outstanding international posters: Allie Bladholm, Marshall, Minnesota; Hailey Olson, Sioux Falls; and Hamza Tasneem, Abha, Saudi Arabia