Skip to main content

SDSU Names 98th Little International Winners

Little I winners
98th Little International Overall Award Winners
Pictured (left to right): assistant manager Grady Gullickson, High Point Freshman Emily Nold, Champion Round Robin Winner Ryan Franz, Reserve Champion Round Robin and High Point Upperclassman Adam Bierstedt and manager Jacob Rausch.

South Dakota State University hosted the 98th Little international in Brookings March 26-27. While 4-H and FFA contests were held virtually this year, collegiate showing and fitting competitions took place in the Animal Science Arena. 


“Even though we weren’t able to put the 98th Little International on in its ‘normal’ fashion, the staff and exhibitors were extremely excited and motivated to make this event happen any way we could get it done,” manager Jacob Rausch said. “We simply couldn’t go two years without Little International, and it felt very good to see all the hard work come to fruition.”


Results from collegiate showing, fitting and other contests are as follows:

Overall Awards:
High Point Freshman: Emily Nold – Rutland, SD
High Point Upperclassman: Adam Bierstedt – Pipestone, MN
Grand Champion Round Robin: Ryan Franz – Windom, MN
Reserve Champion Round Robin: Adam Bierstedt – Pipestone, MN
High Point Club: Sigma Alpha Sorority


The Pete Pritchett Memorial Award was established to recognize the outstanding accomplishments of a Little “I” staff member and is given in memory of Pete, the 1988 Little “I” livestock coordinator who was tragically killed in an auto accident that following summer. This year’s award, sponsored by Rosie Nold, was presented to executive committee member Luke Groos of Howard Lake, Minnesota.


Novice Beef Fitting Results:
1.    Riley Donkers – Faribault, MN
2.    Tyler Schmitt – Jordan, MN
3.    Courtney Sellner – Sleepy Eye, MN
4.    Leah DiPippo – Mitchell, SD
5.    Jessica Scheer – Annandale, MN

Experienced Beef Fitting Results:
1.    Samantha Richert – Springfield, MN 
2.    Jake Thompson – Maple Park, IL
3.    Riley Donkers – Faribault, MN 
4.    Mataya Geppert – Fort Pierre, SD
5.    Jacob Hanson – Bryan, TX

Novice Sheep Fitting Results:
1.    Ally Johnson – Centerville, SD
2.    Shanda Lambert – Wayne, NE
3.    Ariann VanBockern  - Canton, SD
4.    Parker Aase – Owatonna, MN
5.    Hannah Horchem – Tremont, IL

Experienced Sheep Fitting Results:
1.    Riley Donkers – Faribault, MN
2.    Danielle Houghtaling – Doland, SD
3.    Ty Schoelerman – Spencer, IA
4.    Justin Taylor – Arlington, WI
5.    Isaac Berg – Pipestone, MN

Experienced Horse Fitting Results:
1.    Jenna Belt – Sioux Center, IA
2.    Cheyenne Hulstein – Chandler, MN 
3.    Emily Nold – Rutland, SD
4.    Charlie Marshall – Brookings, SD 
5.    Jaycen Timm – Hooper, NE

Novice Horse Fitting Results:
1.    Charlie Marshall – Brookings, SD
2.    Nicole Matter – Burnsville, MN
3.    Melissa Balvin – Fort Payne, AL
4.    Rebecca Marshall – Brookings, SD
5.    Cailey Banik – Canton, SD

Novice Goat Fitting Results:
1.     Jacob Sievers – Wolsey, SD
2.    Hannah Neil – Northfield, MN
3.    Kayla Weinzierl – Winsted, MN 
4.    Hannah Surat – Kimball, SD 
5.    Tessa Herman – Barnesville, MN 

Experienced Goat Fitting Results:
1.    Adam Bierstedt – Pipestone, MN
2.    Tessa Pederson – Garretson, SD
3.    Jacob Sievers – Wolsey, SD
4.    Morgan Kohl – Watertown, SD
5.    Danika Gordon – Whitewood, SD

Novice Dairy Fitting Results:
1.    Isaac Berg – Pipestone, MN
2.    Katie Hawkins – Pine Island, MN 
3.    Blake Pulse – Salem, SD
4.    Riley Mounsdon – Osakis, MN
5.    Tiffany Van Buren – Waupun, WI

Experienced Dairy Fitting Results:
1.    Morgan Wingert - Harmony, MN
2.    Ella Bauer – Hayfield, MN
3.    Isaac Berg – Pipestone, MN
4.    Ashley Holst – Kellogg, MN
5.    Owen Scheffler – Zumbrota, MN

Novice Beef Showmanship Results:
1.    Riley Donkers – Faribault, MN
2.    Tyler Schmitt – Jordan, MN
3.    Jessica Scheer – Annandale, MN
4.    Courtney Sellner – Sleepy Eye, MN
5.    Jaylynn Frandrup – Hastings, MN

Experienced Beef Showmanship Results:
1.    Samantha Richert – Springfield, MN
2.    Mataya Geppert – Fort Pierre, SD
3.    Riley Donkers – Faribault, MN 
4.    Jake Thompson – Maple Park, IL
5.    Jacob Hanson – Bryan, TX

Novice Sheep Showmanship Results:
1.    Shanda Lambert – Wayne, NE
2.    Ariann VanBockern – Canton, SD
3.    Ally Johnson – Centerville, SD
4.    Emma Beach – Ponca, NE
5.    Parker Aase – Owatonna, MN

Experienced Sheep Showmanship Results:
1.    Ty Schoelerman – Spencer, IA 
2.    Riley Donkers – Faribault, MN
3.    Justin Taylor – Arlington, WI
4.    Zoey Schentzel – Farmington, MN 
5.    Isaac Berg – Pipestone, MN

Lamb Lead:
1.    Zoey Schentzel – Farmington, MN
2.    Hattie Seten – Sioux Falls, SD
3.    Isaac Berg – Pipestone, MN
4.    Justin Taylor – Arlington, WI
5.    Nate Rehder – Comstock, MN

Experienced Horse Showmanship Results:
1.    Cheyenne Hulstein – Chandler, MN 
2.    Jill Nachtigal – Little Rock, IA
3.    Cailey Banik – Canton, SD
4.    Kyerra Carter – Starbuck, MN
5.    Emily Nold – Rutland, SD

Novice Horse Showmanship Results:
1.    Cailey Banik – Canton, SD
2.    Elizabeth Ross – Milford, NE 
3.    Victoria Braley – Brandon, SD
4.    Nicole Matter – Burnsville, MN
5.    Branigan Steichen – Sibley, IA

Novice Goat Showmanship Results:
1.    Emily Nold – Rutland, SD
2.    Brooke Hendrickx – New York Mills, MN
3.    Hannah Neil – Northfield, MN
4.    Jacob Sievers – Wolsey, SD
5.    Kallista Roers – Alexandria, MN 

Experienced Goat Showmanship Results:
1.    Adam Bierstedt – Pipestone, MN 
2.    Emily Nold – Rutland, SD
3.    Tessa Pederson – Garretson, SD
4.    Danika Gordon – Whitewood, SD
5.    Brooke Hendrickx – New York Mills, MN

Novice Dairy Showmanship Results:
1.    Isaac Berg – Pipestone, MN
2.    Blake Pulse – Salem, SD
3.    Tiffany Van Buren – Waupun, WI
4.    Riley Mounsdon – Osakis, MN
5.    Katie Hawkins – Pine Island, MN

Experienced Dairy Showmanship Results:
1.    Ella Bauer – Hayfield, MN
2.    Owen Scheffler – Zumbrota, MN
3.    Ashley Holst – Kellogg, MN 
4.    Anna Karels – Norwood Young America, MN
5.    Isaac Berg – Pipestone, MN

Novice Swine Showmanship:
1.    Heidi Bolduan – Caledonia, MN
2.    Morgan Kohl – Watertown, SD
3.    David Hassing – Springfield, SD
4.    Hank Schultz – Faribault, MN 
5.    Anna Poull - Port Washington, WI

Experienced Swine Showmanship:
1.    Ryan Franz – Windom, MN 
2.    Makayla Nelson – Arlington, SD
3.    Kaleb Koerselman – LeMars, IA 
4.    Zoey Schentzel  – Farmington, MN
5.    Brinn Begalka – Estelline, SD

Voted on by fellow exhibitors, the hardest worker awards are presented to the hardest working exhibitor in each species. 

Beef Hardest Worker: Jacob Hanson – Bryan, TX
Lamb Lead Hardest Worker: Ben Connor – Winfred, SD
Sheep Hardest Worker: Zoey Schentzel – Farmington, MN
Horse Hardest Worker: Cheyenne Hulstein – Chandler, MN    
Goat Hardest Worker: Hannah Neil – Northfield, MN
Dairy Hardest Worker: Owen Scheffler – Zumbrota, MN
Swine Hardest Worker: Gentrie Vatthauer – Wheaton, MN


Full results can be found at the following links: 
FFA and 4-H contest results: https://www.judgingcard.com/Results/Events.aspx?ID=14152
Collegiate results:  https://www.sdsulittleinternational.com/98th-little-i