Spring 2024 NRM790 Seminar Series
Day and Time: Fridays at 10-10:50 a.m.
Classroom: Edgar S. McFadden Biostress Laboratory Room 103 and Zoom
(Version: March 19, 2024)
January 12
Michele Dudash, Department Head
NRM Introductions and Dept Announcements, etc.
(Followed by New Graduate Student Orientation at 11 a.m. in SNP 164)
January 19
Weiwei Zhang, Associate Professor, School of Psychology, Sociology and Rural Studies, SDSU
Integration of spatial data and methods in health research: A case study of measuring healthcare access
January 26
Pete Bauman, SDSU Extension Natural Resources and Wildlife Field Specialist
South Dakota’s Native Habitats History and Future
February 2
Robin Buterbaugh, Horticulture Extension Field Specialist I (Host: Lora Perkins)
Community Native Plant Projects and Future Work with Extension
February 9
Phil Urso, Assistant Professor, Animal Science, SDSU (Host: Bill Severud)
State of the Bison Union: Where we are and where we are headed
February 16
Job Candidate Seminar
February 23
Job Candidate Seminar
March 1
Omera Matto, Assistant Professor, University of South Dakota (Host: Alison Coulter)
Genetic Variation for Metabolic Plasticity in a Global Aquatic Invader
March 8
Canceled
March 15
NO SEMINAR - Spring Break
March 22
NO SEMINAR - IPR Meetings with External Evaluators
March 29
NO SEMINAR - Easter Recess
April 5
Carter Dollen (Host: Steve Chipps) - M.S. Proposal
Lake Sharpe Walleye Movement
Blake Pulse (Host: Jenn Zavaleta Cheek) - M.S. Proposal
Building Resilience in the South Dakota Local Food System
April 12
Walter Wafula (Hosts: Krista Ehlert and Josh Leffler) - Ph.D. Proposal
Carbon consequences of precision grazing management technology in the Northern Great Plains
April 19
Sarah Gheida (Host: Rachel Short) - M.S. Proposal
Characterizing a free-roaming cat population to predict predation of threatened species in an island ecosystem
Dana Ghering (Host: Bill Severud)
Oglala Lakota College Cultural Education Outreach Programs
April 26
Mercedes Batalla (Host: Steve Chipps) - M.S. Proposal
Characterizing wetland use by aquatic invertebrates, amphibians and fishes in wetlands enrolled in ACEP-WRE easements in eastern South Dakota
Kat Millman (Host: Josh Stafford) - M.S. Proposal
Avian and vegetation communities of wetlands enrolled in the USDA-NRCS Agricultural Conservation Easement Program (ACEP)