Skip to main content
Menu
Close Search

Distinguished Alumni and Guest Speakers

Each year at our scholarship banquet, the Economics Department recognizes a Economics Alumni member, and invites them to guest speak at the banquet. This spans all the way back to 1955, and is an Economics Department tradition.

 

Current Distinguished Alumni:

2018: Soon to be announced!

 

Past Distinguished Alumni and Guest Speakers:

2017: Doug Hajek, Banking Lawyer and Partner at Davenport Evans, Sioux Falls and Bob Schmidt, Senior Vice President-North Business Lending Division for Farm Credit Services of America, Pierre

2016: Tyler Stowater, Partner/Vice President of Bluestem, Luverne and Jeff Lakner, CEO of Lakner Farms L.L.C., Sioux Falls

2015: Bill Even,Commercial Unit Lead for South Dakota, eastern North Dakota and northwest Minnesota for DuPont Pioneer, Humboldt

2014: Kim Tyler, Vice Chair, SDSU Foundation, Brookings

2013: Steve Stahly, CEO, Stahly Financial, Des Moines

2012: Kevin Tetzlaff, President/CEO, First Bank & Trust, Brookings

2011: Craig Rickert, CEO, C.A. Rickert and Associates

2010: Larry Ness, CEO and Chairman of the Board, First Dakota National Bank, Yankton

2009: Richard Shane, Former Head, Department of Economics, SDSU

2008: Dana J. Dykhouse, President & CEO, First PREMIER Bank, Sioux Falls

2007: Jeffery Chicoine, Managing Director, Mesirow Advanced Strategies  Inc., Chicago

2006: Dr. Lauri Stenberg-Nichols, Dean, College of Family and Consumer Sciences, SDSU

2005: Dr. Ardelle Lundeen-Roberts, Former Head, Department of Economics, SDSU

2004: Jeff Muchow, President, South Dakota State University Foundation and Senior Management involvement in business startups

2003: Sam Cordes, Program Leader for Community Development, Assistant Director or Cooperative Extension, and Liaison to the Vice Provost for Engagement, University of Nebraska

2002: David Chicoine, VP for Economics Development and Corporate Relations, University of Illinois\

2001: Sid Bostic, President and COO, FirstMerit Corporation

2000: Roger Prunty, Prunty Construction/Past Mayor, Brookings

1999: George Roberts, President, Hometown Insurers, Sioux Falls

1998: Robert C. Elmen, President/Chairman of Elmen Rental, Inc., Sioux Falls

1997:  Jeff Newman, Principals - RKG, Inc., Senior Consultant - FTP Consulting Services, Dell Rapids

1996: Roger Christensen, Director of Economic Development - Nebraska, Omaha

1995: Dr. Sam Cordes, Professor of Agricultural Economics and Dirctor, Center for Rual Community Revitalization and Development, Lincoln

1994: Wayne Fischer, Senior Vice President/Operations, First National Bank, Brookings

1993: John Sundet, President and Chief Executive Officer, Rollerblade Inc., Minneapolis

1992: Jim Nichols, Farmer and Director of Economic Development, Sibley County, MN

1991: Rodney Foubery, Chairman of Board, Dacotah Bank, Aberdeen

1990: Cal Williamson, Vice President, First National Bank, Sioux Falls

1989: Sid Bostic, President, Norwest Bank, Omaha

1988: Dr. Mary K. Wagner, SD Representative, District 7

1987: David S. Dahl, Manager Corporate Communications, Federal Reserve Bank, Minneapolis

1986:Dr. Gene Murra, Head, Economics Department, SDSU

1985: Chuck Luke, Citibank, Vice-President of Consumer Affairs

1984: Dr. Lee R. Kolmer, Dean, College of Agriculture and Director of the Experiment Station, Iowa State University

1982: Dr. E. Gerald Corrigan, Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis

1981: Dr. Sherwood O. Berg, President of SDSU

1980: Dr. Delwyn D. Dearborn, Dean, College of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, SDSU

1979: Dr. Hilton M. Briggs, Former President of SDSU

1978: Philip Raup, University of Montana

1977: Ray E. Switzer, President, Switzer-Besson Co., Inc.

1976: Dr. Allyn Lockner, Secretary of Dpartment of environmental Protection

1975: Dr. Bruce MacLaury, Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis

1974: Dr. Mark Powers, Chicago Board of Trade

1973: Paul W. McCracken, Economics Advisor to Former President Nixon

1972: Harold Pluimer, Professional Consultant

1971: Laurn Soth, Des Moines Register and Tribune

1970: Warren Eustis, Upper Midwest Research & Development

1969: Dr. Laurel Loftsgaard, President NDSU

1968: Dr. Carroll Hes, Kansas State University 

1967: Lester Brown, International Agricultural Development Serv.

1966: Dr. Dwight M. Blood, University of Wyoming

1965: Val Peterson, Former Governor of Nebraska

1964: Dr. William G. Murray, Iowa State University

1963: Dean Sherwood O. Berg, University of Minnesota

1962: Dr. Donald Paarlberg, Purdue University

1961: Dr. George McGovern, Food for Peace Administrator

1960: Dr. Max Myers, Administration - Foreign Agricultural Sevice

1959: Dr. James A. VanWinkle, Montana State University

1958: Dr. O.B. Jesness, University of Minnesota

1957: Robert C. Liebenow, Chicago Board of Trade

1956: Dr. Raymond J. Penn, University of Wisconsin

1955: Dr. J. Ackerman, President - American Farm Economics Association