Skip to main content

Dr. Sherwood and Elizabeth Berg Young Faculty Award

"Photo of Dr. Sherwood and Elizabeth Berg"
Dr. Sherwood and Elizabeth Berg

Dr. Sherwood and Elizabeth Berg, late President and First Lady of South Dakota State, established an endowment to identify young, promising faculty members with an award that will provide “seed” money for research and scholarly activities. The monetary portion of the award is to be used to support the recipient’s research and scholarly activities, such as support of undergraduate or graduate students working on research with the award winner, travel, operating expenses, equipment or other items that will enhance the research efforts and production of the faculty member.  The funds may not be used for salary for the recipient. 

During the Fall Semester, a Call for Nominations is sent to the College Deans, from whom the nominations must originate. Nomination materials are then reviewed by a selection committee, consisting of the Vice President for Research and Economic Development, Vice President for Academic Affairs, Dean of the Graduate School, Chair of the Research and Scholarship Committee and President of the Faculty Senate. The award recipient is announced during the Celebration of Faculty Excellence, typically held in February of each year.

AWARD RECIPIENTS

Award Year

Recipient

College

Department

2000

Scott Gardner

College of Family and Consumer Sciences*

Consumer Sciences

2001

Kendra Kattlemann

College of Family and Consumer Sciences*

Health and Nutritional Sciences

2002

Matthew Vukovich

College of Family and Consumer Sciences*

Health and Nutritional Sciences

2003

Alan Young

College of Agriculture and Biological Sciences*

Biology and Microbiology

2004

Ann Michelle Daniels

College of Family and Consumer Sciences*

Counseling and Human Development

2005

Jihong Cole-Dai

College of Arts and Sciences*

Chemistry and Biochemistry

2006

Solomon Harrar

College of Engineering

Mathematics and Statistics

2007

Kelley Tilmon

College of Agriculture and Biological Sciences*

Plant Science

2008

Amanda Weaver

College of Agriculture and Biological Sciences*

Animal and Range Sciences*

2009

Haifa Abou Samra

College of Nursing

Undergraduate Nursing

2010

Erin Cortus

College of Agriculture and Biological Sciences*

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

2011

Adam Hoppe

College of Arts and Sciences*

Chemistry and Biochemistry

2012

Wei Wang

College of Engineering

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

2013

Jeffrey Jacquet

College of Arts and Sciences*

Sociology and Rural Studies

2014

Jennifer Anderson

Patel Hasmukh

College of Arts and Sciences*

College of Agriculture and Biological Sciences*

Communications Studies and Theatre

Dairy Science

2016**

Dr. Cedric Neumann

College of Engineering

Mathematics and Statistics

2017

Dr. Rebecca K. Britt

College of Arts and Sciences*

Journalism and Mass Communication

2018

Dr. Joy Scaria

College of Agriculture and Biological Sciences*

Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences

2019 Dr. Staci Born College of Education and Human Sciences Counseling and Human Development
2020 Dr. Nicholas Butzin College of Natural Sciences Biology and Microbiology

*Name of the College/Department has changed

**Beginning in 2016, the award year was changed by the selection committee to reflect the year in which the award is presented, however, the recognition is for the prior calendar year. This resulted in, what appears to be, a missing year.