Skip to main content

SD Andes Hard Red Winter Wheat New Release for 2020

SD Andes HRW Wheat was developed from the cross of Striker/SD03184-4 using Double Haploid Technology. It has excellent straw strength and winter hardiness with medium height and late maturity. SD Andes had good yielding potential with average protein and test weight and acceptable end use quality. It is resistant to moderately resistant to stripe rust and has average head scab tolerance. It would be a good replacement for later maturing varieties like Redfield.

In 2018 SDSU-CPT trials, SD Andes ranked 3rd in eastern SD, 10th in central SD and 6th in western SD among 38 entries. In 2019 SDSU-CPT trials it ranked 7th in eastern SDD, 33rd in central SD and 6th in western SD among 44 entries. Overall in the last 3 years, SD Andes ranked 2nd overall in eastern SD, 6th in central SD and 2nd in western SD. It ranked 1st in 2017 in preliminary trials among 41 entries. In the 2020 northern regional plains nursery it ranked 1st in the 6 SD locations.

2018–20 Breeder and CPT Trials

VarietyMaturityHeight "East RiverCentralWest River
SD Andes634717664
Draper232687762
Winner233717961
Ideal534697863
Oahe337707562
Overland335657658
Redfield332687461
VarietyProtein %Lodging (1-9)Test Weight2019-20 State Wide2018-20 State Wide
SD Andes12.91.461.27370
Draper13.11.659.77269
Winner13.11.860.57671
Ideal12.92.260.77470
Oahe13.02.561.17169
Overland13.02.060.76966
Redfield13.21.960.57168