Skip to main content

2019 Eastern South Dakota Water Conference Schedule

8:00 a.m. - Registration opens


Morning Plenary Session - Room 101B

TimeEvent

8:30 a.m.

Welcome - Dr. William Gibbons

8:40 a.m.

Anthony Bly - Every Acre Counts

9:10 a.m.

Mike Gillispie - National Weather Service Sioux Falls Flood Operations and Challenges during the 2019 Floods

9:40 a.m.

Julie Westerlund - One Watershed, One Plan: Minnesota's approach to water management

10:10 a.m.

Networking Break/Poster Session


Morning Concurrent Session

TimeEventRoomEventRoom
10:50 a.m.

Jawaharraj Kalimuthu - Gene transcript profiling of novel methylotrophic biofilms for electricity generation from methanol based wastewater.

101A

Jason Love - The Big Sioux River Flood Information System.

101B

11:10 a.m.

Govind Chilkoor - Next Generation Polymer Coatings for Microbial Corrosion Problems in Water Industry.

101A

Mark Larson - A Tool to Assist in Evaluating the Economics of Subsurface Agricultural Drainage.

101B

11:30 a.m.

Jamil Islam - Microbial Fuel Cells approach for upcycling methane and its oxidation products. Surface modification approaches for enhancing exoelectrogenic activity of methylotrophs.

101A

Ryan Thompson - Introducing the Eastern South Dakota Culvert Mapper: A Smartphone-based Survey to Map Culverts through Citizen Science.

101B


Luncheon Session - Room 101A

TimeEvent

11:50 a.m.

Lunch

12:45 p.m.

Ryan Larsen - Operation of the Missouri River Mainstem Reservoirs during 2019

1:30 p.m.

Break

Afternoon Concurrent Session

TimeEventRoomEventRoom

1:45 p.m.

Robert Lundgren - Water-Balance Modeling of Selected Lakes for Evaluating Viability as Long-Term Fisheries in Kidder, Logan, and Stutsman Counties, North Dakota.

101A

Jeremiah Bergstrom - Brookings Green Stormwater Infrastructure Study

101B

2:05 p.m.

Matthew S. Schwarz - Nutrients, Pesticides and Selenium in Agricultural Tile Discharges into Public Wetlands, Madison Wetland Management District, South Dakota.

101A

Kurt Chowanski - Temporal and Spatial Patterns in Water Quality in the Big Sioux River Basin.

101B

2:25 p.m.

Benjamin Schall - Zebra Mussels in South Dakota.

101A

Nathan Edwards - Mesonet Monitoring in the Upper Missouri River Basin Plains in support of Snowpack and River Forecasting Models

101B

2:45 p.m.

Break

101A

Break

101A


Afternoon Plenary Session and Closing Remarks - Room 101B

TimeEvent

3:00 p.m.

Mark Origer - Multi-Purpose Drainage Management.

3:30 p.m.

Laura Edwards - South Dakota Trends and 2019 Extremes

4:00 p.m.

Closing Remarks - Announce poster winners/door prizes.